Cinema Shock

Cinema Shock

143 movie-matched episodes
★ Follow this showFree account. Its episodes pin to the top of movie pages you visit.

The stories behind your favorite cult & genre films, and the people who make them.

The Fog
THE FOG (1980) | Saving A Sinking Ship | Part 2
The Fog (1980) · Jul 24, 2026
The Fog
THE FOG (1980): Carpenter's Ghost Story | Part 1
The Fog (1980) · Jul 17, 2026
Halloween
HALLOWEEN (1978): Defining The Slasher | Part 3
Halloween (1978) · Jul 10, 2026
Halloween
HALLOWEEN (1978): Constructing The Shape | Part 2
Halloween (1978) · Jul 3, 2026
Halloween
HALLOWEEN (1978): The Babysitter Murders | Part 1
Halloween (1978) · Jun 26, 2026
Assault on Precinct 13
ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13 (1976): Outsmarting the Censors | Part 2
Assault on Precinct 13
ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13 (1976): Urban Western Origins | Part 1
Dark Star
DARK STAR (1974): John Carpenter's Beginnings (From the Archives)
Dark Star (1974) · Jun 5, 2026
28 Years Later: The Bone Temple
28 YEARS LATER: THE BONE TEMPLE Review: The Rage Returns | CinemaShock+ Pick
Black Christmas
BLACK CHRISTMAS (1974): Bob Clark’s Holiday Masterpiece
Black Christmas (1974) · Dec 19, 2025
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME, Pt 2: From Pariah to Masterpiece
Labyrinth
LABYRINTH (1986) | Jim Henson: Heart Felt
Labyrinth (1986) · May 9, 2025
Little Shop of Horrors
Rewind: LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (1986)
The Muppets Take Manhattan
THE MUPPETS TAKE MANHATTAN (1984) | Jim Henson: Heart Felt
The Dark Crystal
THE DARK CRYSTAL (1982) | Jim Henson: Heart Felt
The Dark Crystal (1982) · Mar 26, 2025
The Great Muppet Caper
THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER (1981) | Jim Henson: Heart Felt
The Muppet Movie
THE MUPPET MOVIE (1979) | Jim Henson: Heart Felt
The Muppet Movie (1979) · Feb 28, 2025
Twin Peaks
TWIN PEAKS: FIRE SHOCK WITH ME | Free Preview of CinemaShock+
Twin Peaks (1989) · Feb 24, 2025
The Blair Witch Project
THE BLAIR WITCH PROJECT: How a $60K Indie Film Changed Horror Forever | Class of 1999
The Boondock Saints
THE BOONDOCK SAINTS (1999)
The Iron Giant
THE IRON GIANT (1999)
The Iron Giant (1999) · Nov 29, 2024
Let the Right One In
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (2008) | Cinema Shock Roulette
Wild at Heart
WILD AT HEART: David Lynch, Nicolas Cage & the Road to Cannes
Wild at Heart (1990) · Nov 1, 2024
Blue Velvet
BLUE VELVET: David Lynch’s American Nightmare
Blue Velvet (1986) · Sep 20, 2024
Dune
Interview with Max Evry, author of 'A Masterpiece in Disarray: David Lynch's Dune - An Oral History'
Dune (1984) · Aug 31, 2024
Dune
DUNE: David Lynch’s Desert Disaster
Dune (1984) · Aug 23, 2024
The Elephant Man
THE ELEPHANT MAN: How David Lynch Broke Into Hollywood
Eraserhead
ERASERHEAD: David Lynch's Dreams of Darkness and Decay
Eraserhead (1977) · Jul 26, 2024
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: The Rise of the Ultimate Midnight Movie
Donnie Darko
DONNIE DARKO (2001)
Donnie Darko (2001) · Jun 5, 2024
Zodiac
ZODIAC (2007) | David Fincher, Part 7
Zodiac (2007) · May 15, 2024
Panic Room
PANIC ROOM (2002) | David Fincher, Part 6
Panic Room (2002) · May 1, 2024
Fight Club
FIGHT CLUB (1999) | David Fincher, Part 5
Fight Club (1999) · Apr 17, 2024
The Game
THE GAME (1997) | David Fincher, Part 4
The Game (1997) · Apr 3, 2024
Se7en
SE7EN (1995) | David Fincher, Part 3
Se7en (1995) · Mar 20, 2024
Aliens
Cinema Shock Rewind: ALIENS (1986)
Aliens (1986) · Feb 16, 2024
Alien
Cinema Shock Rewind: ALIEN (1979)
Alien (1979) · Feb 13, 2024
Once Upon a Time in China
Extras: The ONCE UPON A TIME IN CHINA Sequels
Once Upon a Time in China
ONCE UPON A TIME IN CHINA (1991) | Cinema Shock Roulette
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
Cinema Shock Rewind: THE 36TH CHAMBER OF SHAOLIN (1978)
Game of Death
Cinema Shock Rewind: GAME OF DEATH (1978)
Game of Death (1978) · Jan 24, 2024
Possession
POSSESSION (1981) | Cinema Shock Roulette
Possession (1981) · Jan 9, 2024
The Iron Claw
THE IRON CLAW with Thrillbilly Silas Mason
The Iron Claw (2023) · Dec 23, 2023
Silent Night, Deadly Night
SILENT NIGHT, DEADLY NIGHT & PART 2: Killer Santas and Garbage Day Delights | Cinema Shock Roulette
Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2
SILENT NIGHT, DEADLY NIGHT & PART 2: Killer Santas and Garbage Day Delights | Cinema Shock Roulette
Event Horizon
EVENT HORIZON (1997): The Sci-Fi Horror That Went to Hell | Cinema Shock Roulette
Event Horizon (1997) · Dec 5, 2023
Heathers
HEATHERS: The Cult Classic That Killed the Teen Movie | Cinema Shock Roulette
Heathers (1989) · Nov 21, 2023
House
HOUSE (1977): Japan’s Surreal Horror Masterpiece | Cinema Shock Roulette
House (1977) · Nov 8, 2023
Nosferatu
NOSFERATU: The Birth of Cinematic Horror | Cinema Shock Halloween Special
Nosferatu (1922) · Oct 24, 2023
Hairspray
HAIRSPRAY (2007): From Cult Classic to Broadway Legacy | John Waters: Divine Filth
Hairspray (2007) · Oct 10, 2023
Hairspray
HAIRSPRAY: John Waters Goes Family-Friendly | John Waters: Divine Filth
Hairspray (1988) · Sep 26, 2023
Polyester
POLYESTER: Odorama, Suburbia, and Waters Goes Mainstream | John Waters: Divine Filth
Polyester (1981) · Sep 12, 2023
Desperate Living
DESPERATE LIVING: Waters Goes Full Anarchy | John Waters: Divine Filth
Desperate Living (1977) · Aug 29, 2023
Female Trouble
FEMALE TROUBLE: Divine Goes on a Crime Spree | John Waters: Divine Filth
Female Trouble (1976) · Aug 15, 2023
Pink Flamingos
PINK FLAMINGOS: Filth, Fame, and the Ultimate Midnight Movie | John Waters: Divine Filth
Pink Flamingos (1976) · Aug 1, 2023
Multiple Maniacs
MULTIPLE MANIACS: The Birth of Trash Cinema | John Waters: Divine Filth
Multiple Maniacs (1970) · Jul 18, 2023
The Stepfather
THE STEPFATHER: Behind the Mask of 1980s Horror | Cinema Shock Roulette
The Stepfather (1987) · Jul 4, 2023
Spider-Man 3
SPIDER-MAN 3: The Sequel That Broke Raimi | Sam Raimi’s Spider-Man Trilogy
Spider-Man 3 (2007) · Jun 20, 2023
Spider-Man 2
SPIDER-MAN 2: The Superior Sequel | Sam Raimi’s Spider-Man Trilogy
Spider-Man 2 (2004) · Jun 6, 2023
Spider-Man
SPIDER-MAN: The Birth of the Modern Superhero Movie | Sam Raimi’s Spider-Man Trilogy
Spider-Man (2002) · May 23, 2023
The Nice Guys
THE NICE GUYS: Shane Black’s Underrated Cult Classic | Cinema Shock Roulette
The Nice Guys (2016) · Apr 18, 2023
Santa Sangre
• SANTA SANGRE: A Circus of Blood and Redemption | Alejandro Jodorowsky’s Cinema of Cruelty
Santa Sangre (1989) · Apr 4, 2023
The Holy Mountain
THE HOLY MOUNTAIN: Jodorowsky Ascends | Alejandro Jodorowsky’s Cinema of Cruelty
The Holy Mountain (1973) · Mar 21, 2023
El Topo
EL TOPO: The Birth of the Midnight Movie | Alejandro Jodorowsky’s Cinema of Cruelty
El Topo (1970) · Mar 7, 2023
Fando and Lis
FANDO Y LIS: Jodorowsky’s Taboo-Breaking Debut | Alejandro Jodorowsky’s Cinema of Cruelty
Fando and Lis (1972) · Feb 21, 2023
Miami Connection
MIAMI CONNECTION: The Taekwondo Cult Classic That Came Back from the Dead | Cinema Shock Roulette
Miami Connection (1987) · Jan 17, 2023
Drag Me to Hell
DRAG ME TO HELL: Raimi Returns to Horror | Sam Raimi: The Entertainer
Drag Me to Hell (2009) · Jan 3, 2023
Army of Darkness
ARMY OF DARKNESS: The Comic Book Multiverse of Ash Williams | Sam Raimi: The Entertainer (Bonus)
Army of Darkness (1992) · Dec 13, 2022
Army of Darkness
ARMY OF DARKNESS: Ash Goes Medieval | Sam Raimi: The Entertainer
Darkman
DARKMAN: Raimi’s Original Superhero Vision | Sam Raimi: The Entertainer
Darkman (1990) · Nov 22, 2022
Evil Dead II
EVIL DEAD 2: Bruce Campbell’s Horror-Comedy Triumph | Sam Raimi: The Entertainer
Evil Dead II (1987) · Nov 9, 2022
Crimewave
CRIMEWAVE: Raimi's Slapstick Noir Disaster | Sam Raimi: The Entertainer
Crimewave (1985) · Oct 25, 2022
The Evil Dead
THE EVIL DEAD: Raimi’s Microbudget Debut | Sam Raimi: The Entertainer
The Evil Dead (1981) · Oct 11, 2022
Pumpkinhead
PUMPKINHEAD: Stan Winston’s Backwoods Revenge Horror | Cinema Shock Roulette
Pumpkinhead (1988) · Sep 27, 2022
Avatar
AVATAR: Building Pandora | James Cameron: Man of Tomorrow
Avatar (2009) · Sep 13, 2022
Titanic
JAMES CAMERON’S 12-YEAR INTERMISSION | James Cameron: Man of Tomorrow
Titanic (1997) · Aug 30, 2022
Avatar
JAMES CAMERON’S 12-YEAR INTERMISSION | James Cameron: Man of Tomorrow
Avatar (2009) · Aug 30, 2022
Titanic
TITANIC Pt 2: Icebergs, Oscars, and Box Office History | James Cameron: Man of Tomorrow
Titanic (1997) · Aug 23, 2022
Titanic
TITANIC Pt 1: Building the Unsinkable Ship | James Cameron: Man of Tomorrow
Titanic (1997) · Aug 16, 2022
True Lies
TRUE LIES: Spies, Stunts, and Cameron’s Big Swing | James Cameron: Man of Tomorrow
True Lies (1994) · Aug 2, 2022
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
TERMINATOR 2: The Sequel That Shattered Expectations | James Cameron: Man of Tomorrow
The Abyss
THE ABYSS: Cameron's Deep Sea Obsession Begins | James Cameron: Man of Tomorrow
The Abyss (1989) · Jul 5, 2022
Aliens
ALIENS: The Sequel That Changed the Game | James Cameron: Man of Tomorrow
Aliens (1986) · Jun 21, 2022
The Terminator
THE TERMINATOR: Arnold Schwarzenegger’s Killer Breakthrough | James Cameron: Man of Tomorrow
The Terminator (1984) · Jun 7, 2022
Little Shop of Horrors
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS: Frank Oz’s Cult Musical Misfit | Cinema Shock Roulette
The Fly
THE FLY: Be Afraid. Be Very Afraid. | David Cronenberg: The New Flesh
The Fly (1986) · May 3, 2022
The Dead Zone
THE DEAD ZONE: Cronenberg Meets King | David Cronenberg: The New Flesh
The Dead Zone (1983) · Apr 19, 2022
Videodrome
VIDEODROME: Long Live the New Flesh | David Cronenberg: The New Flesh
Videodrome (1983) · Apr 5, 2022
Scanners
SCANNERS: The Head Explosion Heard ’Round the World | David Cronenberg: The New Flesh
Scanners (1981) · Mar 22, 2022
The Brood
THE BROOD: Birth of Rage | David Cronenberg: The New Flesh
The Brood (1979) · Mar 8, 2022
Rabid
RABID: Marilyn Chambers in Cronenberg’s Contagious Classic | David Cronenberg: The New Flesh
Rabid (1977) · Feb 22, 2022
Shivers
SHIVERS: The Birth of the New Flesh | David Cronenberg: The New Flesh
Shivers (1975) · Feb 8, 2022
Battle Royale
BATTLE ROYALE: Kinji Fukasaku’s Ultraviolent Cult Classic | Cinema Shock Roulette I
Battle Royale (2000) · Jan 25, 2022
The Matrix Resurrections
THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS: How Lana Wachowski Rewrote the Code One Last Time | The Wachowskis' Cinema of Fluidity
Jupiter Ascending
JUPITER ASCENDING: The Wachowskis’ Space Opera Flop—or Secret Masterpiece? | The Wachowskis' Cinema of Fluidity
Jupiter Ascending (2015) · Dec 16, 2021
Cloud Atlas
CLOUD ATLAS: The Wachowskis’ Ambitious, Divisive Epic | The Wachowskis' Cinema of Fluidity
Cloud Atlas (2012) · Dec 2, 2021
Speed Racer
SPEED RACER: The Wachowskis’ Candy-Colored Cult Classic | The Wachowskis' Cinema of Fluidity
Speed Racer (2008) · Nov 18, 2021
V for Vendetta
V FOR VENDETTA: The Wachowskis’ Radical Rewrite of a Dystopian Classic | The Wachowskis' Cinema of Fluidity
V for Vendetta (2006) · Nov 4, 2021
The Animatrix
THE ANIMATRIX: How the Wachowskis Expanded Their Universe Through Anime | The Wachowskis' Cinema of Fluidity
The Animatrix (2003) · Oct 14, 2021
The Matrix
THE MATRIX: How the Cyberpunk Classic Rewired Hollywood | The Wachowskis' Cinema of Fluidity
The Matrix (1999) · Oct 7, 2021
Bound
BOUND: Neo-Noir and a Queer Cinema Breakthrough | The Wachowskis' Cinema of Fluidity
Bound (1996) · Sep 23, 2021
Hollow Man
HOLLOW MAN: Verhoeven’s Hollywood Exit | Sex + Violence
Hollow Man (2000) · Sep 9, 2021
Starship Troopers
STARSHIP TROOPERS: Would You Like to Know More? | Sex + Violence
Starship Troopers (1997) · Aug 26, 2021
Showgirls
SHOWGIRLS: The NC-17 Disaster That Became a Cult Classic | Sex + Violence
Showgirls (1995) · Aug 12, 2021
Basic Instinct
BASIC INSTINCT: Sharon Stone, Joe Eszterhas, and the Most Controversial Film of the ’90s | Sex + Violence
Basic Instinct (1992) · Jul 29, 2021
Total Recall
TOTAL RECALL: Paul Verhoeven, Arnold Schwarzenegger, and the Philip K. Dick Mind Trip | Sex + Violence
Total Recall (1990) · Jul 16, 2021
RoboCop
ROBOCOP: Paul Verhoeven, Corporate Satire, and Ultraviolent Salvation | Sex + Violence
RoboCop (1987) · Jul 1, 2021
Flesh + Blood
FLESH + BLOOD: The Bloody American Debut of Paul Verhoeven | Sex + Violence
Flesh + Blood (1985) · Jun 17, 2021
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE 2: Hooper Goes Wild With a Cult Sequel | Tobe Hooper: The Cannon Years
Invaders from Mars
INVADERS FROM MARS: The Cannon Remake That Crashed Back to Earth | Tobe Hooper: The Cannon Years
Lifeforce
LIFEFORCE: Tobe Hooper, Space Vampires, and Cannon Chaos | Tobe Hooper: The Cannon Years
Lifeforce (1985) · May 20, 2021
The Return of the Living Dead
RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD: Punk Rock Zombies and a Long-Overdue Breakthrough | The Unsung Legacy of Dan O’Bannon
Blue Thunder
BLUE THUNDER: Helicopters, Hollywood, and Another Vision Lost | The Unsung Legacy of Dan O’Bannon
Blue Thunder (1983) · May 6, 2021
Heavy Metal
HEAVY METAL: Comics, Chaos, and O’Bannon’s Strange Contribution | The Unsung Legacy of Dan O’Bannon
Heavy Metal (1981) · Apr 29, 2021
Dead & Buried
DEAD & BURIED: Small Town Zombies and a Credit Controversy | The Unsung Legacy of Dan O’Bannon
Dead & Buried (1981) · Apr 22, 2021
Dark Star
DARK STAR: Dan O’Bannon, John Carpenter, and the Student Film That Launched a Career | The Unsung Legacy of Dan O’Bannon
Dark Star (1974) · Apr 1, 2021
Poltergeist
POLTERGEIST: Hooper vs. Spielberg & The Directing Debate
Poltergeist (1982) · Mar 25, 2021
The Funhouse
THE FUNHOUSE: Tobe Hooper, Carnivals & The Slasher Craze
The Funhouse (1981) · Mar 18, 2021
Eaten Alive
EATEN ALIVE: Tobe Hooper, Killer Crocs & A Career Derailed
Eaten Alive (1976) · Mar 4, 2021
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
THE TEXAS CHAIN SAW MASSACRE: Tobe Hooper, Leatherface & The Birth of the Slasher
Shogun Assassin
SHOGUN ASSASSIN: Lone Wolf & Cub & The Grindhouse Remix
Shogun Assassin (1980) · Feb 11, 2021
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
THE 36TH CHAMBER OF SHAOLIN: Gordon Liu, Shaw Bros & Wu-Tang
Game of Death
GAME OF DEATH: Bruce Lee’s Unfinished Epic
Game of Death (1978) · Jan 28, 2021
Thriller: A Cruel Picture
THRILLER: A CRUEL PICTURE: Christina Lindberg & The Origin of Elle Driver
Lady Snowblood
LADY SNOWBLOOD: Meiji Revenge, Manga & The DNA of Kill Bill
Lady Snowblood (1973) · Jan 14, 2021
Death Rides a Horse
DEATH RIDES A HORSE: The Spaghetti Western Origins of Kill Bill
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
KISS KISS BANG BANG: Shane Black’s Return & The RDJ Comeback
The Long Kiss Goodnight
THE LONG KISS GOODNIGHT: Geena Davis & The $4 Million Script
The Last Boy Scout
THE LAST BOY SCOUT: Bruce Willis, Shane Black & Production Hell
Lethal Weapon
LETHAL WEAPON: A Shane Black Christmas & The Buddy Cop Blueprint
Lethal Weapon (1987) · Dec 4, 2020
The Dark Knight Rises
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES: Breaking the Bat & Nolan’s Grand Finale
The Dark Knight
THE DARK KNIGHT: Ledger, Nolan, and the Rise of the Modern Superhero Film
The Dark Knight (2008) · Nov 20, 2020
Batman Begins
BATMAN BEGINS: Nolan Reboots a Legend
Batman Begins (2005) · Nov 12, 2020
Night of the Living Dead
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1990): Tom Savini’s Directorial Debut & Reclaiming the Dead
Two Evil Eyes
TWO EVIL EYES: Poe, Argento, and Macabre Tales
Two Evil Eyes (1990) · Oct 29, 2020
Monkey Shines
MONKEY SHINES: When Romero Went Hollywood
Monkey Shines (1988) · Oct 22, 2020
Day of the Dead
DAY OF THE DEAD: Romero’s Darkest Day & Savini’s Masterpiece
Day of the Dead (1985) · Oct 15, 2020
Creepshow
CREEPSHOW: Stephen King, Romero & A Comic Book Nightmare
Creepshow (1982) · Oct 8, 2020
Knightriders
KNIGHTRIDERS: KNIGHTRIDERS: Ed Harris & Romero’s Asphalt Camelot
Knightriders (1981) · Oct 1, 2020
Effects
EFFECTS: Guerrilla Filmmaking and Practical Gore
Effects (1979) · Sep 24, 2020
Dawn of the Dead
DAWN OF THE DEAD (1978): Consumerism, Tom Savini, and the Mall at the End of the World
Dawn of the Dead (1978) · Sep 18, 2020
Martin
MARTIN: Vampires, Ambiguity, and 70s Horror
Martin (1978) · Sep 10, 2020
Night of the Living Dead
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968): George Romero & The Birth of Modern Horror