Palestine 36

Palestine 36 (2025)

2h 0m · 10 podcast episodes about this movie

Year 1936. As villages across Palestine rise against British colonial rule, Yusuf drifts between his rural home and the restless energy of Jerusalem, longing for a future beyond the growing unrest. But history is relentless. With rising numbers of Jewish immigrants escaping antisemitism in Europe and some arriving with nefarious Zionist-colonial ambitions, and the Palestinian population uniting in the largest and longest uprising against Britain’s 30-year dominion, all sides spiral towards inevitable collision in a decisive moment for the British Empire and the future of the entire region.

Filmisches Allerlei
Palästina 36 - Filmkritik85%
May 11, 2026
Popcorn Junkies Movie Reviews
PALESTINE ‘36 - The Popcorn Junkies Movie Review85%
Nov 3, 2025 · 36m
Cinémas Les 400 coups
Palestine 36 - Présentation - 14/01/202685%
Feb 8, 2026 · 5m
Cinémas Les 400 coups
Palestine 36 - Rencontre - 14/01/202685%
Feb 8, 2026 · 59m
The CinemaShow_RCM
28 ANS PLUS TARD : LE TEMPLE DES MORTS – L’AFFAIRE BOJARSKI – PALESTINE 36 – TCS #17 (S8) DU 21/01/202685%
Jan 21, 2026 · 1h 36m
'Behind the Lens' | Filmmaker Interview Archive
“Palestine 36" - Interview with Filmmaker Annemarie Jacir85%
Jun 1, 2026 · 25m
The Middle Geeks
Episode 78: Interview with 'Palestine 36' Director Annemarie Jacir85%
Mar 28, 2026 · 33m
The Middle Geeks
Episode 74: 'Palestine 36' Review and the Echoes of the Past85%
Sep 23, 2025 · 42m
Just Shoot It: A Podcast about Filmmaking, Screenwriting and Directing
Bringing "Palestine 36" to Life w/ Annemarie Jacir - Just Shoot It 52285%
Apr 9, 2026 · 1h 6m
Ö1 Kulturjournal
Wiener Festwochen + "Palästina 36" + "Der verlorene Mann" # Ulf Stolterfohtsegment80%
May 15, 2026 · 20m